Embassy of the Czech Republic in Bucharest

română  česky  english 

Advanced search

Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size

Ambassador

 

PhDr. Jiří Šitler, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

 

Born: 22 December 1964, Hradec Králové

Nationality: Czech

 

Working experience

December 14, 2010 – present

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Romania

(date of presenting the Accreditation Letters)

April 2008 – October, 2010

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Director of the Asia and Pacific Department

December 2007 – March 2008

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, special envoy on Myanmar/Burma

December 2006 – November 2007

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Director of Diplomatic Protocol

May 2001 – December 2006

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Kingdom of Thailand, the Kingdom of Cambodia, the Lao PDR and the Union of Myanmar/Burma

September 2000 – May 2001

Ambassador at Large (special envoy on World War II related issues)

·       chief negotiator of the Czech Government in negotiations with Germany, Austria and the US on the compensation of forced labour and other Nazi wrongs

·       representative in the International Commission on Holocaust Era Insurance Claims (ICHEIC)

·       chairman of the Working Group for the Summarization of Property Wrongs within the Mixed Commission Dealing with the Mitigation of Certain Property Wrongs suffered byHolocaust Victims (presided by the Deputy Prime Minister Pavel Rychetský)

September 1998 – September 2000

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Director of the Central Europe Department

July 1997 – September 1998

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Director of the Territorial Department 1

February 1995 – June 1997

Office of the President of the Republic, Foreign Policy Department

Advisor for President Václav Havel’s speeches

March 1993 – January 1995

Office of the President of the Republic, Press Department

January 1992 – February 1993

CatholicUniversity, Eichstätt, and LMU University, Munich, Germany - research

October 1988 – September 1989

General Headquarters (Ministry of Defence), Department of External Relations – military interpreter) compulsory military service

September 1988 – January 1992

Central Archives of the Academy of Sciences

Other activities:

 

·       Germany, several research stays and lectures (1992, 1993, 1998)

·       Italy, State Archives Venice and University of Perugia (1990, 1991, 1992)

·       USA, German Marshall Fellowship, Woodrow Wilson Foundation Program (1995, 1996)

·       United Kingdom, Chevening Scholarship, Thai studies at the School of African and Oriental Studies in London (1997)

·       Lectures and seminars on Czech foreign policy at Charles University, Prague (1996-2001)

·       Member of the Supervisory Board of the Czech-German Future Fund

(until 2012)

·       Member of the Board of Trustees of the German Federal Foundation “Remembrance, Responsibility and Future”

 

Education

April 1990   - PhDr.degree in history, Charles University

1983 – 1988  - Faculty of Philosophy, Charles University, Prague,

                        graduated in history in May 1988

1979 – 1983  - Secondary school Gymnázium J. K. Tyla, Hradec Králové

 

Languages:

German, Italian, English, Russian – fluent/good

French, Thai – basic

Publications:

Numerous essays and articles and books, especially on Czech-German relations, legal history of property confiscation and restitutions in connection with EU enlargement, Czech political history and South-East Asia history.

Awards:

Medal of the Czech Union of Freedom Fighters (1998)

Commemorative Medal of the Union of Forced Labourers 2004 (June 2005)

Red Cross Medal of Appreciation 2nd Class (HM Queen of Thailand, October 2005)

Honorary Plaque of the Czech Council of Nazi Victims (June 2006)

Knight Grand Cross of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant (HM King of

Thailand, November 2006)

Cross of the Romanian Royal House (HM King Mihai I of Romania, May 2012)

Bucharest, May 2012