Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic

Skip to menu

Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size Twitter

Jan Kohout

 

10/07/2013-29/01/2014 - Minister of Foreign Affairs for CSSD party

Official Photo of Minister Jan Kohout

Jan Kohout was born on 29th March 1961 in Plzeň (Pilsen) - the capital of West Bohemia. He graduated at Faculty of Philosophy of Charles University (founded 1348) in Prague. After his graduation he started to work in the Institute of International Relations. After the Velvet Revolution in 1990 he entered the diplomatic service and worked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Department of International Organisations. Since 4th January 2008 he served as Deputy Foreign Minister. On 8th May 2009 he was appointed Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic.

1984
graduated at Faculty of Philosophy of Charles University, Prague
1984 -1985 military service
1985 - 1990 Research Worker in the Institute of International Relations, Prague
1990 - 1992 Desk-officer in the International Organizations Department of the MFA
1993 - July 1995 Director of the UN Department of the MFA
1995 - January 2000 Deputy Head of the Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic to the UN, OSCE and other organizations based in Vienna
2000 - December 2001 European Correspondent, Deputy Director of the European Union and Western Europe Department
11th December 2001 appointed Political Director of the MFA
15th August 2002 appointed Deputy Foreign Minister
19th May 2004 appointed Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the EU
4th January 2008 appointed Deputy Foreign Minister
8th May 2009 - 13th July 2010 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs
10th July 2013 - 29th January 2014 Minister of Foreign Affairs
.