česky  english 

Advanced search
na_celou_sirku
Photo: © Embassy of the Czech Republic in Bangkok
Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size

Ambassador of the Czech Republic

Curriculum Vitae of the Ambassador of the Czech Republic

H. E. Mr. Marek Libřický

 

Date and place of birth: July 29, 1970, Hradec Králové

Diplomatic rank: Ambassador

Family Status: Married with two sons

 

Education:

1993 –Master of Economics,University of Economics, Prague

    Major – International Trade

    Minor – International Politics and Diplomacy

2002 – Diplomatic Academy (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic)

 

Professional Experience:

Since January 2017

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Bangkok – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Thailand and the Lao People´s Democratic Republic (and to the Kingdom of Cambodia until February 2021)

March 2014 – January 2017

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Director of the Asia-Pacific Department, ASEM and EU-ASEAN SOM Leader

December 2009 – February 2014

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Addis Ababa – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Ethiopia, Djibouti, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Tanzania, Burundi, Somalia, Madagascar, Seychelles, Comoros and South Sudan, and Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the African Union and the UN Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)

September 2007 – December 2009

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Deputy Director of the Asia-Pacific Department, ASEM and EU-ASEAN SOM Leader-alternate, Chair-alternate of the EU COASI and COEST (Central Asia) Working Groups during the Czech EU Presidency in 2009

July 2003 – August 2007

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Madrid – Deputy Head of Mission and Head of the Political Section (covering Spain and Andorra)

October 2001 – July 2003

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Deputy/Acting Director of the Diplomatic Protocol Department

August 2000 – September 2001

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Desk Officer, Asia-Pacific Department

March 1997 – August 2000

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Tel Aviv – Head of the Commercial Section (covering Israel and Palestinian National Authority)

March 1995 – March 1997

Embassy of the Czech Republic in Manila – Deputy Head of Mission

February 1994 – March 1995

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic – Desk Officer, Asia-Pacific Department

September 1993 – January 1994

ICL Czech Republic – Marketing Manager/Manufacturing Business Unit

July 1993 – September 1993

KORD Ptáčník, Hradec Králové – Assistant to the General Manager / Owner

 

Languages:

English, Spanish - fluent

French, Russian - intermediate