english  česky 

Advanced search
Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions regarding visa

Where should the applicant apply?

In cases where the applicant will be traveling to one and only one Schengen country, the applicant has to apply at the appropriate embassy/consulate of the certain country. Whereas if the applicant is planning to visit two or more Schengen countries, it is highly recommended to be applying for the visa in the embassy/consulate of the country you will be residing in for most of the traveling days, referred to as the main destination.  In case there is no main destination but just a random visit to several Schengen countries, the applicant has to apply for the visa in the embassy/consulate on the first Schengen country he/she will enter according to the itinerary.

Where can I find visa information?

All the necessary information can be found on the website of the Czech Embassy, additional information also on the website of the Ministry of Interiour of the Czech Republic.

We would appreciate if applicants do not call our office except in the case of an emergency as we can only answer simple queries over the phone. If your question is more complicated or non urgent we suggest that you send an email to: visa.london@mzv.cz

Rule on the validity of passports for third country nationals

As from the 19th of July 2013, pursuant to Article 5 §1 of the Schengen Borders Code, note that third-country nationals, both those who require a visa and those who do not, when travelling for intended stays of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days in the Schengen area, must hold a valid travel document satisfying the following criteria:
- its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States.
- it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

How do I express that I wish to apply for a multiple entry visa?

Applicants wishing to apply for a multiple entry visa should indicate this by ticking the box at question 24 on the visa application form. Please note that the interview and the information requested in the application form (questions 25, 29 and 30) are concerned with the first trip only. It is also worth knowing that the granting of a visa for subsequent multiple entries is never guaranteed and will only be given based on the supporting information provided at that time. Applicants are therefore advised not to plan trips for subsequent entries before receiving their visa.

How much money should I have for my trip?

Applicants wishing to enter the Schengen area must provide documentation showing that they have enough funds available to cover their planned stay. The regulations require that the applicant has a minimum of £30 or equivalent for each day of their planned trip. As an example, applicants wishing to stay for 90 days in the Schengen area will need to provide proof that they have £30 x 90 = £2700. We require the last three months of your bank statements or to see travellers cheques equal to the required minimum amount. 

When I should apply for the visa

Applications for short stay Schengen visas can be made any time from 6 months (but no later than 15 days) before your planned travel date. Appointments can only be made within a 30-days period from the day you register. It can take up to 15 days (in some cases 30 days) to obtain a visa from the time your application form has been lodged at the Embassy. Due to the high demand for Schengen visas it is suggested the appointment is made at least 45 days in advance of your intended date of travel.

When will the visa be ready?

Applicants will be advised during their interview when their visa will be ready for collection. Alternatively, if the visa cannot be collected they will be told when it will be posted to them. We regret that the consulate cannot provide information over the phone about the status of an application during the processing period.

What happens if I do not have all the requested documents for the interview?

Applicants are required to provide all the supporting documents requested with their application at the time of the interview. Additional documentation will not normally be accepted except at the discretion of the consular official who would then advise on what information is required and by what date. Please order your documentation according to the checklist and present them to the consular official in the requested order. Please note: an application may be rejected if the supporting information is incomplete or not supplied.

How can I apply for a visa together with my partner?

If you are going on a trip with your partner please note that both applications are considered separately. Each person is required to apply individually.

Will my original documents be returned to me?

If you require your original documents to be returned please supply a photocopy along with the original at the time of application. Please note: without a photocopy the original document will not be returned. The consular department cannot make photocopies for applicants.

Can a group appointment be made for students?

We do not arrange group appointments. Each visa application appointment must be booked separately. For more information please see our website.

Collecting your passport

  1. The applicant can collect his/her passport in person by presenting the token received at the Embassy at the time when the application was made.
  2. The applicant can specify during the visa appointment if he /she would like someone else to collect the passport on his/her behalf. This information has to be written on the visa application. The appointed person has to bring the token the applicant received at the Embassy.
  3. The applicant can write a power of attorney for another person to come to collect the passport should he/she or previously nominated person not be able to collect the passport as pre-planned. The signature of the applicant on the power of attorney has to be verified. The appointed person has to bring the token the applicant received at the Embassy.
  4. If the applicant wishes to have the passport returned by post he/she must supply a pre-paid self- addressed special delivery envelope (available from the post office). The Czech Embassy is not responsible should the passport be lost by Royal mail on route.