česky  english 

Advanced search

Ambassador H.E. Mr Milan Hovorka

 Head of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in New Delhi (from 01/Sep/2015)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of India (from 28/Sep/2015)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Kingdom of Bhutan with residence in New Delhi (from 05/Dec/2015)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka with residence in New Delhi (from 11/Jan/2016)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Maldives with residence in New Delhi (from 09/Mar/2016)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Federal Republic of Nepal with residence in New Delhi (from 02/Jun/2016)
 
 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Peoples' Republic of Bangladesh (from 27/Jun/2016)
 


Profile

Ambassador Milan Hovorka was born in 1961. In 1984, after graduating at the University of Economics in Prague he worked at the Federal Ministry of Foreign Trade of Czechoslovakia. After the fall of communism in Czechoslovakia in 1989 he was sent to Geneva where he worked as a representative at the Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic to the UN and other international organisations. In 1996 he was appointed the chief director of the Section for bilateral trade policy and for relations with the EU and EFTA at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic. Between 1998 and 2004 he became the permanent representative of the Czech Republic to the World Trade Organisation in the rank of Ambassador. While being there, he was a permanent representative and afterwards the director of the Mission and a member of various elected WTO bodies, including chair of the Council for Trade in Goods. In 2004, he was appointed the director of the Section of European countries and CIC countries at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic. Since 1 September 2007, Milan Hovorka has been Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade. In summer 2015 he has been appointed the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives. From 1st September 2016 he is in charge of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in New Delhi. He is Ambassador of the Czech Republic for 6 countries, namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka with residence in New Delhi. 

 

Email ID: milan_hovorka@mzv.cz

 

Curriculum Vitae

 

Name in Hindi:                                     मिलान होवोरका

 

Date of birth:                                     January 15, 1961

Place of birth:                                   Karviná (Czech Republic)

 

Wife:                                                     Jarmila Hovorková

Children:                                            Michaela Hovorková, Marek Hovorka

                                                                 

Post-Secondary Education:  Prague University of Economics (Dipl. Ing., graduated in 1984, field of study – international trade)

                                            

Professional career:

from 1 September 2015                        Ambassador of the Czech Republic in New Delhi

April 2014–August 2015                   Special Advisor to the Minister of Industry and Trade

September 2007March 2014         Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic

November 2004–August 2007        Director General, European and CIS Countries

                                                                Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade

August 2001–October 2004             Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the World

                                                                 Trade Organization, Deputy Head of the Permanent

                                                                 Mission of the Czech Republic to the United Nations

                                                                 and Other International Organizations,Geneva                                

June 2000–January 2001                 Chargé d’affaires, Permanent Mission of the Czech

                                                                 Republic to the United Nations and Other

                                                                 International Organizations, Geneva                                                   

November 1996–July 1998                Senior Director-General of the Section of the

                                                                  Multilateral Trade Policy, EU and EFTA Relations,

                                                                  Ministry of Industry and Trade                                                     

November 1990–October 1996         First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Czech

                                                                  Republic to the United Nations and Other

                                                                  International Organizations, Geneva                    

September 1984–October 1990        Department of Multilateral Trade Policy,

                                                                  Federal Ministry of Foreign Trade, Prague