english  česky 

Advanced search
Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size

H.E. Mr. Juraj Koudelka, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic

H.E. Mr. Juraj Koudelka, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of Bahrain,   Sultanate of Oman and Republic of Yemen

H.E. Mr. Juraj Koudelka

H.E. Mr. Juraj Koudelka

Juraj KOUDELKA

Born  in 1955, married, two children

 

Education:

1974 – 1979                                          Institute of Chemical Technology, Prague, Czech Republic

1979 – 1984                                          PhD studies, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry,

                                                                Czechoslovak Academy  of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

 

Profesional practice:

since Nov. 2018                                   Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

                                                                to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of Bahrain

                                                                and Sultanate of Oman

since June 2015                                   Deputy Director, Department of Policy Planning,

                                                                Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Jan. 2015–  June 2015                       Department of Policy Planning, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Sept. 2014 – Dec. 2014                      Human Resources Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Jan. 2010 – Aug. 2014                       Head of Czech Economic and Cultural Office, Taipei, Taiwan

Sept. 2007 – Dec. 2009                     Deputy Director, Department of Development Cooperation and

                                                                 Humanitarian Aid, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

May 2002 –  Aug. 2007                     First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic

                                                                to the United Nations, New York, USA

June 2001 – April 2002                    Head of Unit, Department of International Organizations,

                                                                Ministry of Foreign Affairs

July 2000 - May 2001                      Department of International Organizations,

                                                               Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Jan. 1993 –Feb. 2000                      Head of Diag Department, Merck s. r. o., Prague

March 1991 –May 1992                    visiting scientist in Eidgenosische Technische Hochschule (ETH),

                                                               Zürich, Switzerland,

July 1979 – Dec. 1992                       Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry,

                                                               Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, Prague

 

Languages: English, German, French,  Russian