česky  español 

Búsqueda avanzada
Aviso del artículo Imprimir Decrease font size Increase font size

2014-2018 - Josef Rychtar

Josef Rychtar, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Chile and to the Plurinational State of Bolivia 2014-2018

Josef Rychtar
fuente: MZV ČR

NAME                                   Josef RYCHTAR

DATE OF BIRTH               October 10, 1959

MARITAL STATUS           married, 4 children

NATIONALITY                  Czech Republic

CURRENT POSITION      Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Chile and to the Plurinational State of Bolivia

 

EDUCATION

1993 - 1994    Diplomatic Academy in Vienna (Austria)

1987 ‑ 1989     Postgraduate study at the Charles University in Prague (Czech Republic) with specialization in English language for experts

1985 ‑ 1987    Postgraduate study at University of Mining in Ostrava (Czech Republic) with specialization in Geological works in Latin America and Remote Sensing (airplane, satellite pictures) of the Earth

1985                Awarded the title Doctor of Natural Sciences with specialization in Applied Geophysics, Hydrogeology, Engineering geology and Geotectonics

1978 ‑ 1983    Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague (Czech Republic), with specialization in Applied Geophysics (Radiometry, Gravimetry, Magnetometry, Seismic)

1974 ‑ 1978    Grammar School in Hranice (Czech Republic)

 

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

OCTOBER 2018 -
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

SEPTEMBER 2014 - SEPTEMBER 2018         
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Chile (from October 2017 also to the Plurinational State of Bolivia)

OCTOBER 2009 TO MAY 2014           
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Philippines, Palau, Federative States of Micronesia, Marshall Islands and Nauru

FEBRUARY 2008 TO OCTOBER 2009        
Director of the Middle East and North Africa Department

DECEMBER 2006 TO FEBRUARY 2008       
Director of the Middle East and Africa Department

JANUARY 2002 TO DECEMBER 2006
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Colombia and the Republic of Ecuador

MARCH 1998
appointed by the UN Secretary-General Mr. Kofi Annan as senior diplomat to be available for service on the Special Group of UNSCOM and IAEA established pursuant to the Memorandum of Understanding between UNO and the Republic of Iraq as a special envoy of UNO

NOVEMBER 1996 TO NOVEMBER 2000
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to the State of Kuwait and Qatar

FEBRUARY 1996 TO NOVEMBER 1996
Middle East and Africa Department

AUGUST 1993 TO FEBRUARY 1996 
Diplomatic Protocol, from June 1994 Deputy Head of Department, from 1995 Acting Director

 

MINISTRY OF ELECTRICITY AND WATER IN KUWAIT          

MAY 1992 TO MAY 1993
Groundwater Project Department as a geologist and geophysicist. Responsible for the computer tasks and geophysical prospection

 

GEOPHYSICAL INSTITUTE IN BRNO

JULY 1986 TO APRIL 1992
Senior geophysicist in Gravimetry and Magnetometry dept.

APRIL 1988 TO DECEMBER 1988
Geophysical expedition performing geophysical measurements along the Levant rift zone in Syria

JULY 1983 TO JULY 1986
Junior geophysicist in the Institute of Geophysics in Brno (Czech Republic). Working in Gravimetry, Electrical and Seismic departments

                                                                                  

PERSONAL DATA

Member of Czech-Arab and Czech-Latinoamerican Societies, Czech Astronomical Society, Czech Mineralogical and Geological Society of Czech Academy of Sciences, and National Geographic Society in U.S.A., member of the Order of the Knights of Jose Rizal.

Language abilities: Czech, Slovak, English, Spanish, intermediate French and German.

Awarded the highest decoration of the Republic of Colombia (Orden de Boyacá en el grado de Gran Cruz).