english  česky 

Advanced search

Bilateral visits

Visits of Czech representatives in the State of Israel 

25. – 27 . 4. 1990       President V. Havel

7. – 9. 5. 1991            Prime Minister M. Čalfa

2. - 5. 5. 1993             Minister of Agriculture J. Lux

June 1993                   Minister of Defense A. Baudyš

12. ‑ 14. 12. 1993       Minister of Foreign Affairs J. Zieleniec

6. -8. 2. 1994              Prime Minister V. Klaus

18. -21. 4. 1994          Minister of Culture P. Tigrid

18. -22. 5. 1994          Minister of Defense A. Baudyš

16. - 19. 7. 1994         Minister of Industry and Trade V. Dlouhý

6. 11. 1995                 Prime Minister V. Klaus (burial of I. Rabin)

23. - 26. 1. 1996         Minister of Justice J. Novák

25. - 26. 3. 1996         Minister of Education, Youth and Sports I. Pilip

June 1997                   Minister of Defense M. Výborný

22. - 26. 9. 1997         President Václav Havel

4. - 8. 6. 1998             President of the Senate P. Pithart

1. - 4. 12. 1998           Minister of Industry and Trade M. Grégr

21. -24. 2. 1999          Deputy Prime Minister P. Rychetský

13. -17. 7. 2000          Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs J. Kavan

16. -18. 2. 2002          Prime Minister M. Zeman with Minister of Transport J. Schling, Minister K. Březina a 1. Deputy Minister of Defense Š. Fühle

24. -26. 5. 2002          Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs J. Kavan

12. - 14. 7. 2003         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs C. Svoboda

15. - 19. 7. 2003         President of Chamber of Deputies L. Zaorálek

14. - 17. 9. 2003         Minister of Agriculture J. Palas

21. - 22. 9. 2003         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs C. Svoboda

22. - 26. 2. 2004         Minister of regional development P. Němec

11. - 16. 3. 2004         Minister of Informatics V. Mlynář

19. - 21. 12. 2004       Minister of Foreign Affairs C. Svoboda

12. - 15. 9. 2005         President V. Klaus

20. 11. 2005               Minister of Foreign Affairs C. Svoboda

21. - 23. 1. 2007         Deputy Prime Minister for European Affairs A. Vondra

9. - 11. 3. 2008           Prime Minister M. Topolánek

30. 11. - 1. 12. 2008   Minister of Foreign Affairs K. Schwarzenberg

22. - 24. 4. 2009         Prime Minister M. Topolánek

23. - 25. 6. 2009         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs J. Kohout

21. – 23. 7. 2009        Prime Minister J. Fischer

December 2009          Minister for Human Rights and Minorities M. Kocáb

January 2010              Minister of Defense M. Barták

26. - 27. 4. 2010         Minister of Health D. Jurásková

4. – 6. 5. 2010            Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs J. Kohout

23. – 27. 5. 2010        President of the Senate P. Sobotka

6. – 7. 2. 2011            Minister of Defense A. Vondra

22. – 24. 5. 2011         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs K. Schwarzenberg

26. – 27. 6. 2011        Minister of Culture J. Besser

17. – 21. 7. 2011        Minister of Agriculture I. Fuksa

15. – 16. 9. 2011        Prime Minister P. Nečas

31. 1. – 3. 2. 2012       Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs K. Schwarzenberg

29. 5. – 1. 6. 2012      President of Chamber of Deputies M. Němcová

5. – 6. 5. 2013             Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs K. Schwarzenberg

6. – 9. 10. 2013          President M. Zeman

12. – 13. 1. 2014         Prime Minister J. Rusnok a Minister of Defense V. Picek (burial of A. Sharon)

10. – 14. 3. 2014        Minister of Health S. Němeček

16. – 23. 5. 2014         Chairman of the Committee on Health of Chamber of Deputies R. Vyzula

30. 5. – 3. 6. 2014       delegation of the Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs of Senate  

23. 7. 2014                  delegation of members of Chamber of Deputies

4. – 5. 11. 2014          Minister of Foreign Affairs L. Zaorálek

9. – 14. 11. 2014        delegation of the Committee on Defense of Chamber of Deputies

25. 11. 2014                common meeting of Czech and Israeli Government in Jerusalem (Prime Minister B. Sobotka, Deputy Prime Minister for the Science, Research and Innovation P. Bělobrádek, Minister of Defense M. Stropnický, Minister of Industry and Trade J. Mládek, Minister of Agriculture M. Jurečka, Minister of Health S. Němeček, Minister of Culture D. Herman, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs M. Marksová)

13. – 15.1. 2015         Minister of Labor and Social Affairs M. Marksová

17. 2. 2015                  Political Director of the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs Václav Bálek

29. – 31. 3. 2015        Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Tomáš Novotný and Deputy Vice Prime Minister for Science, Research and Innovation Arnošt Marks

31. 3. – 1. 4. 2015       Director of Foreign Department of the Office of the President of the Republic Hynek Kmoníček

6. – 8. 6. 2015             Minister of Foreign Affairs Lubomír Zaorálek

6. – 8. 6. 2015             Deputy Vice Prime Minister for Science, Research and Innovation Arnošt Marks

7. – 8. 6. 2015             Political director of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Ivan Jestřáb

23. – 24. 6. 2015        Director of National Security Authority Dušan Navrátil

28. – 30. 6. 2015        Minister of Culture Daniel Herman

7. - 11. 9. 2015             Deputy Chair of Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament  Jan Bartošek

6. – 9. 10. 2015           Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of Czech Parliament Karel Schwarzenberg

25. – 28. 10. 2015       Minister of Culture Daniel Herman

25. – 28. 10. 2015        Minister of Regional Development Karla Šlechtová

25. – 28. 10. 2015        Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Michaela Marksová

25. – 28. 10. 2015        Junior Deputy Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs Kristina Larischová

25. – 28. 10. 2015        Director of Policy Planning Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs David Král

1. - 4. 11. 2015               Agricultural Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of Czech Parliament

6.- 10.3. 2016             Deputy Speaker of Czech Senat B. Sobotka + Permanent Commissionfor the Rural Development

14. – 18. 3. 2016         Minister of Interior M. Chovanec

14. – 18. 3. 2016         Minister of Labour and Social Affairs M: Marksová

14. – 18. 3. 2016         Czech Police President T. Tuhý

3. – 4. 4. 2016             Minister of Foreign Affairs L. Zaorálek

4. 4. 2016                    Czech-Israeli Forum

21. – 22. 5. 2016         common meeting of Czech and Israeli Government in Jerusalem (Prime Minister B. Sobotka, Minister of Industry and Trade J. Mládek, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs M. Marksová, Minister for the Regional Development K. Šlechtová, Minister of Health S. Němeček, Minister of Education K. Valachová, Minister of Environment R. Brabec, Minister of Culture D. Herman, Director of NSA D. Navrátil, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs M. Tlapa)

18. – 21. 5. 2016         former President V. Klaus

22. – 27. 5. 2016        Standing Senate Commission on Compatriots living abroad

22. -27. 9. 2016          Czech Parliament´s Group of Friendship

24. -27. 9. 2016          Deputy Minister of Education D. Prudíková at the OECD Conference in Jerusalem

25. – 29. 9. 2016        Deputy Foreign Minister M. Tlapa in Israel

15. -18. 11. 2016        Speaker of Chamber of Deputies of Czech Parliament J.Hamáček in Israel

15.-18.1.2017             Minister of Defense M. Stropnický

28.2.2017                   P2P CZ-IL inter-parliamentary consultations

1.-3.3.2017                 Vice PM for Science, Research and Innovation P. Bělobrádek

5.-9.3.2017                 Committee on Environment and the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Affairs of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament

13.-14.3.2017              Minister of the Environment, R. Brabec

20.-22.3.2017            National Drugs Coordinator J. Vobořil

24.-31.3.2017             General Director of the Czech Fire Rescue D. Ryba

4.-5.5.2017                 Deputy Foreign Minister I. Šrámek

13.-17.5.2017              National Drugs Coordinator J. Vobořil

4.-9.6.2017                 Deputy Minister of Defense T. Kuchta

22.-24.8.2017             Minister of  Interior M. Chovanec and Minister of Labor and Social Affairs M. Marksová

13.-14.9.2017             First Vice PM and Minister of Environment R. Brabec

7.-11.11.2017             Minister of Culture D. Herman

7.-11.11.2017             Minister of Labor and Social Affairs M. Marksová

19.-25.11.2017           First Vice President of Senate Miluše Horská

20.-26.5.2018           Committee on Public Administration, Territorial Planning and the Environment of the Senate

2.-4.7.2018                President of Senate Milan Štěch

13.-14.11.2018           Minister of Foreign Affairs Tomáš Petříček

14.11.2018                  Czech-Israeli Forum

25.-28.11.2018          President of the CR Miloš Zeman

18.-20.2.2019           Prime Minister Andrej Babiš

 

          

   

Visits of representatives of the State of Israel in the Czech Republic

2. - 3. 2. 1990             Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Shimon Peres

9. - 11. 2. 1990           Minister of Foreign Affairs Moshe Arens (reestablishment of diplomatic relations)

15. - 20. 10. 1991       President Chaim Herzog

4. - 8. 4. 1994             delegation of Knesset (Chairmen of Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defense Ori Orr a M. Nissim)

19. - 23. 4. 1995         Minister of Education and Culture A. Rubinstein

10. - 14. 1. 1996         President Ezer Weizman

August 1996               private visit of former Minister of Foreign Affairs E. Barak

8. - 10. 7. 1998           Minister of Justice C. Hanegbi

25. - 27. 1. 2000         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs D. Levy

15. - 16. 10. 2001       Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs S. Peres (participation on Forum 2000)

January 2004              common session of Commission on Bilateral Military Cooperation in Prague

15. - 17. 6. 2004         Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Silvan Shalom

30. 5. 2007                 Minister of Foreign Affairs C. Livni

30. - 31. 3. 2009         President S. Peres

6. 5. 2009                   Minister of Foreign Affairs Avigdor Lieberman

13. 10. 2009               Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of  Defense E. Barak

20. 9. 2010                 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs A. Lieberman

February 2011            Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Intelligence Services and Nuclear Energetics D. Meridor

7. – 8. 4. 2011            Prime Minister B. Netanjahu

November 2011          Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Strategic Questions M. Ja‘alon

17. 5. 2012                  common meeting of Czech and Israeli Government in Prague

5. 12. 2012                  Prime Minister B. Netanjahu

7. – 8. 8. 2014            leader of parliamentary opposition J. Herzog

7. – 10. 9. 2014          Speaker of Knesset Y. Edelstein

18. – 19. 12. 2014      Minister of Foreign Affairs A. Liberman

21. – 22. 10.2015        President Reuven Rivlin

23. 6. 2016                 Israeli + V4 Political Directors´consulatation in Prague

25.-27.6.2017             Minister for Science, Technology and Space O. Akunis

Czech Prime Minister Andrej Babiš and his wife Monika visited Israel

thumb

The couple arrived on a working visit to Israel on Monday evening, February 18, 2019 and was staying in Jerusalem. The Prime Minister's program in Israel was primarily focused on trade and innovation, and before the start of official talks with… more ►