česky  english 

Advanced search
Article notification Print Decrease font size Increase font size

H.E. Mr. Jiří Slavík

H.E. Mr. Jiří Slavík

H.E. Mr. Jiří Slavík

Date of Birth:             October 15, 1954

Marital Status:           Married, two children

 

Education:

1989 – 1992   Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences in Prague, Czechoslovakia, Post-graduate

                          Scientific Degree, Geophysics

1973 – 1978    Transport and Communications University in Žilina, Czechoslovakia, Degree of

                          Engineer, Technical Cybernetics

 

Work:

Since January 2019                        Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech

                                                            Republic to the United Arab Emirates

November – December 2018       Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Middle East and

                                                            North Africa Department

May 2014 – October 2018             Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech

                                                            Republic to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of Bahrain,

                                                            Sultanate of Oman and Republic of Yemen

August 2011 – April 2014              Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Middle East and

                                                            North Africa Department, Deputy Director

March 2011 – July 2011                 Embassy of the Czech Republic in Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt,

                                                            Deputy Head of Mission

July 2010 – February 2011            Embassy of the Czech Republic in Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt,

                                                             Chargé d’Affaires

October 2007 – June 2010            Embassy of the Czech Republic in Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt,

                                                             Deputy Head of Mission

August 2005 – September 2007   Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Head of the

                                                             Humanitarian Assistance Unit

September 2000 – July 2005       Embassy of the Czech Republic in Rome, Republic of Italy,

                                                             Counsellor for the European Union Affairs

February 2000 – August 2000     Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Department of

                                                             Political Relations with the European Union

February 1999 – January 2000    Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Protocol

                                                             Department

December 1994 – December 1998 Municipality of the City of Havířov, Czech Republic, Deputy

                                                              Mayor of the City of Havířov

September 1993 – November 1994 University of Ostrava, Czech Republic, Faculty of Science,

                                                               Department of Informatics and Computers, University teacher

September 1981 – August 1993       Scientific Coal Research Institute in Ostrava, Czechoslovakia,

                                                                Head of a research team

August 1978 – August 1981               Transport and Communications University in Žilina,

                                                                Czechoslovakia, Department of Technical Cybernetics,

                                                                University teacher

 

Languages: English, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Polish, Arabic.